fixing australia human rights sustainable earth sustainable shelter terror australis association member log in
Project SafeCom News and Updates
name:
email:
   
Google
wwwthis site
Be part of the Action image
Twitter
Facebook

Alert a friend button

share widget button
    A child's impression of Australasian Correctional Management (ACM) guards beating up asylum seekers at Woomera - the tiny figure also carries a stick, but bleeds from the leg

The June 2002 Woomera hungerstrike

200 detainees on hungerstrike - and 800 people support them

Almost 200 asylum seekers locked up in Woomera started a hungerstrike in June 2002, and issued a statement. We asked for public endorsements of their statement and cause, and within days more than 660 organisations, alliances and individuals sent their names and comments.

This page the second series of names, while in some cases websites of alliances or persons, sent with the endorsements, have also been listed.

Image above: A child's impression of Australasian Correctional Management (ACM) guards, armed with batons, beating up asylum seekers at Woomera - the tiny figure also carries a stick, but bleeds from the leg. A watercannon, outside the picture, blasts water across the area. (click the image for large version).

Media Statement 25 June 2002 - for immediate release

Detainees at Woomera Detention Centre on hunger strike

View Comments ] [ Read the Statement ] [ View Signatures 1-400 ]

Signatories 401-661

  • (401) Ellen Greenberg, Launceston TAS
  • Michael Morgan, Hobart TAS
  • Ruth Morgan, Hobart TAS
  • JET - Jews for Ethnic Tolerance, Sydney NSW
  • Laura Russo, Melbourne VIC
  • Margaret Cousins, Launceston TAS
  • Pene Snashall, Hobart TAS
  • Jill Cavanough, Adelaide SA
  • Jill Butterworth, Hobart TAS
  • (410) Charlotte McKercher, Hobart TAS
  • Claire Bruhns and Nitya Parker, Refugee Action Collective ACT
  • Brooke Lauder, Sydney NSW
  • Emma Mary Hughes, Melbourne VIC
  • Stuart Baird, Hobart TAS
  • Lenore Tardif, Hobart TAS
  • Bronwyn Charles, Burnie TAS
  • Simon Duigan, Hobart TAS
  • David Short, Sydney NSW
  • Ruth Ratcliffe, Darwin NT
  • (420) Sue King, Sydney NSW
  • Judy McLallen, Sydney NSW
  • Larissa Marris, Hobart TAS
  • darren segal, sydney NSW
  • Murray Isles, Hobart TAS
  • courtney innes, launceston TAS
  • John Biggs, Hobart TAS
  • Melissa Philp, Hobart TAS
  • Arifah Burra, Yulara NT
  • Pat Feehelly, Bannaby NSW
  • (430) Melanie Purcell, Morpeth NSW
  • Mechthild Neumann, Hobart TAS
  • Margaret Hulme, Launceston TAS
  • Geraldine Hayes, Hobart TAS
  • Margaret Kendall, Goulburn NSW
  • Bill Keats, Sydney NSW
  • Sue Cameron, Sydney NSW
  • Barbara Baker, Melbourne VIC
  • Tim Tabart, Lenah Valley TAS
  • Marilyn Langham, Hobart TAS
  • (440) Tom Kleyn, Hobart TAS
  • Susan Friend, Kettering TAS
  • Darri Adamson, Sydney NSW
  • Lyn Tuaine, Mackay QLD
  • Pat Tyrie, South Australia
  • Greg Allen, Goulburn NSW
  • Pam Dash, Bowral NSW
  • Caroline Riseley, Bendigo VIC
  • Anna Edmundson, Perth WA
  • Jenni Chandler, Sydney NSW
  • (450) Simon Wood, Coffs Harbour NSW
  • John Bowskill, Brisbane QLD
  • Mark Goudkamp, Sydney NSW
  • Joan Smith, Wanneroo WA
  • Ivette Gonzalez, Canberra ACT
  • Melissa Yeomans, Sydney NSW
  • Rosemary Photopoulos, Central Coast
  • Muriel Brown, Grindelwald TAS
  • David Painter, Battery Point TAS
  • Catriona Ross, Battery Point TAS
  • (460) Erika Stahr, Clayton South VIC
  • linsey Pollak, Kin Kin QLD
  • Sylvia Harmon, Gordon, Sydney
  • libby Drew, Melbourne VIC
  • Daniel Moss, Melbourne VIC
  • Penny King, Kettering TAS
  • Evelyn Rast, Gosford NSW
  • Sharon Drage, Para Hills SA
  • Victoria Clutterbuck, Braidwood NSW
  • Rosalyn Williams, Highgate SA
  • (470) Audrey Stratton, Hope Valley SA
  • Mary Jo Walters, Milwaukee USA
  • Tony McLeod-Nibbs, Albury NSW
  • Amiruddin Abdul Aziz, Newcastle NSW
  • Normini Abdul Aziz, Newcastle NSW
  • Winnie lim, Launceston TAS
  • Petra Nevistic, Melbourne VIC
  • Julie Smith, Sydney NSW
  • Alison Fowler, Sydney NSW
  • Patrick Lavilles, Marrickville NSW
  • (480) Lyn E. Bender, St Kilda VIC
  • Leanne Males, Hobart TAS
  • Janet Benson, Brisbane QLD
  • Louise McGuire, Adelaide SA
  • Mary Dixon, Goulburn NSW
  • The Sometimes Smoking Man
  • Kathryn James, Newcastle NSW
  • Tom Christie, Newcastle NSW
  • Tristan Taylor, Collinsvale TAS
  • Dr Jane Deegan, Bellingen NSW
  • (490) Julia O'Rourke, Hobart TAS
  • Maryanne Pender, Brisbane QLD
  • Jan and Peter McInerney
  • Rosemary O'Rourke, Hobart TAS
  • Sally Letts, Canberra ACT
  • Patricia Hovey, Brisbane QLD
  • Jack Harrison, Gunning
  • Elisabeth Alarab, Horbsby
  • Jane Wicks, Leichhardt
  • Graham Bond, Brisbane QLD
  • (500) Monique Bond, Brisbane QLD
  • Tony Robertson, Brisbane QLD
  • Meg Stewart, Sydney NSW
  • Michelle Nicks, Adelaide
  • Jenny Ellis, Brisbane QLD
  • Marc Kuter, Brisbane QLD
  • Doug Rutledge, Launceston TAS
  • penny taylor, sydney NSW
  • Gwel Leeds, Hobart TAS
  • Justine Armstrong, Bendigo VIC
  • (510) Francis D'Emden, Hobart TAS
  • Graham Roberts, Fairview Park, SA 5126
  • Jarrod O'Donnell-Adams, Sydney NSW
  • Claire Jansen, Launceston TAS
  • Jane Jansen, Launceston TAS
  • Bjarte Sorensen, Albury NSW
  • Mary Slivka, Hemmant QLD
  • sally amazon, adelaide SA
  • Andrea Merrigan, Adelaide SA
  • Janine Quine, Brisbane QLD
  • (520) Janine Bliss, Brisbane QLD
  • Chris Jackson, Kew VIC
  • Lynn Lee, Hobart TAS
  • Lee Banfield, Doonan QLD
  • Tim Jacobson, Hobart TAS
  • Sky Stewart, Sydney NSW
  • Julia Clark, Hobart TAS
  • Anna Spinaze, Franklin TAS
  • WS Soh, Adelaide, SA
  • Patricia Hovey, Brisbane QLD
  • (530) Karen Edyvane, Hobart TAS
  • Mark O'Callaghan, Hobart TAS
  • Anna Madden, East Brunswick VIC
  • alison walker, Hobart TAS
  • Adrienne Green, Fairfield, Melbourne VIC
  • Georgina Adams, Launceston TAS
  • Michael Bloch, Adelaide SA http://www.septemberhearts.com/
  • Jennifairy Gillett, Australian Midwives Act Lobby Group, Adelaide SA
  • Irene Tam, Adelaide SA
  • Shaun Branden, Adelaide SA
  • (540) Melanie Rees, Canberra ACT
  • beth hetherington, Sydney NSW
  • Chris Ansted, Canberra ACT
  • Tom Bertuleit, Socialist Alliance, Welland SA
  • Martha Ansara, Hurlstone Park NSW
  • Cathy Sullivan, Lenah Valley TAS
  • Faikah Behardien, Sydney NSW
  • Katherine Boyle, Marrickville NSW
  • Helen Ferguson, Brisbane QLD
  • Alon & Varda Shepherd, Crafers West SA
  • (550) Rose Carnes, Perth WA
  • Henrike Korner, Sydney NSW
  • Mrs C Boyce, Adelaide SA
  • Bruce lindsay, National Tertiary Education Union, Melbourne VIC
  • Adrian Brown, Perth WA
  • Sharon Carnes, Hobart TAS
  • Karol Battams, Bli Bli QLD
  • Alice Bass, Adelaide SA
  • Miki Perkins, Melbourne VIC
  • Vicki Woodland, Tabulam NSW
  • (560) Lynley Aldridge, Hurstville NSW
  • Samantha McDonnell, Sydney NSW
  • Gemma Dean-Furlong, Rural Australians for Refugees, Castlemaine VIC
  • Cecilia lim, Adelaide SA
  • Emily Christie, Newcastle NSW
  • Ashley Turner, Birkenhead SA
  • Joy Taylor, Gawler SA
  • Shannon Brannock, Sapporo - Hokkaido, Japan
  • Chris Waugh, Adelaide SA
  • Sue Jarvis-Alexander, Aldgate SA
  • (570) Paul Schell, Sydney NSW
  • Dianne Wood, Social Worker, Christmas Island WA
  • Sally Koodiaroff, Canberra ACT
  • Bill Abud, Melbourne VIC
  • Stephen Gardner, Thornbury VIC
  • Peter Dixon, Parkes NSW
  • Trish Amee, Morphett Vale SA
  • Rayna Levy, Morphett Vale SA
  • Sigrid Pfaffle, Wattle Park SA
  • Freya Higgins-Desbiolles, Alberton SA
  • (580) M. Davies, member of the Australian Electorate, Woy Woy NSW
  • Paul Coghlan, Seymour VIC
  • Anne O'Donnell, Gold Coast QLD
  • Sean McLoughlin, Sydney NSW
  • Theresa lim, Adelaide SA
  • Denise MacKay, Waikerie SA
  • Charandev Singh, Human Rights Advocacy Worker, Reservoir VIC
  • Peter Gringinger, Williamstown VIC
  • Alex McWilliam, Refugee Action Committee Canberra ACT
  • Tobias Andreasson, Gothenburg SWEDEN
  • (590) Carlee Rundell-Gordon, Spare Rooms For Refugees, Deniliquin NSW
  • Jennifer Newsome, Lecturer, University of Adelaide SA
  • John Hayward, Adelaide SA
  • Jayne Wrigley, Adelaide SA
  • CFMEU - NSW Construction and General Division, Sydney NSW
  • Gill Burke, Rural Australians for Refugees Braidwood NSW
  • Ray R Tyndale, Adelaide SA
  • John Fraser, Melbourne VIC
  • Akiko Mardon, Melbourne VIC
  • Mary Dimech, Sydney NSW
  • (600) Dave Brown, Wollombi NSW
  • Jon Dusting, Melbourne VIC
  • Pam Stavropoulos, North Ryde NSW
  • Barbara Rogalla, Melbourne VIC
  • lisa O'Sullivan, London UK
  • Trish Lane, Sydney NSW
  • Sue Gilbey, Australian Peace Committee, Adelaide SA
  • Jamal Daoud, NSW Greens - Sydney NSW
  • Sarah Cunningham, Brisbane QLD
  • Margaret Brown, University of South Australia, Adelaide SA
  • (610) Stuart Solman, Tasmanians for Refugees, Kingston TAS
  • Jo Donovan, Sydney NSW
  • Lesley Walker, Crafers SA
  • Douglas Petherick, Adelaide SA
  • anne littlejohn, Adelaide SA
  • roger chao, Blackburn VIC
  • John Holik, Sydney NSW
  • Claire Richardson, Sydney NSW
  • Roger & Judy Fitzgerald, Tasmanians for Refugees, Carlton River TAS
  • Ron Smith, Boreen Point QLD
  • (620) Sue Smith, Boreen Point QLD
  • maureen germein, Adelaide SA
  • Michael Angus, Sydney NSW
  • Rungula-Rae Cottam, Project Safecom Inc, Waikiki WA
  • Jennifer Wagner, Launceston peace network Amnesty International, Launceston TAS
  • Anthony Pak Poy, Exeter SA
  • Kath Heike, Brisbane Refugee Health Alliance, Brisbane QLD
  • Ann Davenport, Adelaide SA
  • Susan Purnomo, Sydney NSW
  • Sally O'Connor, Magnetic Island QLD
  • (630) Americo, Waking Up The Nation, Melbourne VIC
  • Olivia Tattam, Deakin University, Melbourne VIC
  • Mick Brazel, unknown
  • Barbara Lynn, Bega NSW
  • Pavel Poma, Cuzco, liMA PERU
  • Daniel MacKinley, Australian National University, Canberra ACT
  • Sarah-Jode Bennetts, Bathurst NSW
  • Phillip Scott, Bathurst NSW
  • Elizabeth A. Marsh, Fremantle WA
  • Jenny Hearn, Sydney NSW
  • (640) Anthony Winter, Perth WA
  • Rebecca Cahill, Perth WA
  • Fiona Koski, Perth WA
  • Johanna Fairley, Melbourne VIC
  • Gavin Moores, Thirruil NSW
  • Chris Martin, Hamilton Hill WA
  • Claudia Quinnell, Refugee Rights Action Network, Mt Pleasant WA
  • Juliet Harrop, Parmelia WA
  • Michael Anderson, Edgewater WA
  • Yvonne Ng, Willeton WA
  • (650) Danny Cusack, East Fremantle WA
  • Becky Townsend, Bullcreek WA
  • Anna King, Winchester, Hampshire UK
  • J. Waller, Perth WA
  • Warrick Jordan, Newcastle NSW
  • Jess Beckerling, Perth WA
  • Laura Elkin, Beaconsfield WA
  • Joel Johnson, Mundaring WA
  • lisa McAndrew, North Fremantle WA
  • Tom Jackson, Bondi, Sydney NSW
  • (660) Sophie Chapman, Brisbane QLD
  • August Schlapfer, Bentley WA

View Comments ] [ Read the Statement ] [ View Signatures 1-400 ]

2008-2012
2005-2012
Project SafeCom